Updated October 2026

Junkyard Statistics by City

How the junkyards, salvage yards and scrap yards we list compare across the metros we cover.

Key facts

By metro

MetroYardsSelf-serveBuy scrapOpen SatOpen SunAvg ratingReviews
Houston, TX235810977%12%4.034,127
Philadelphia, PA14827166%18%4.216,047
New York, NY13909084%14%4.010,954
Phoenix, AZ13556372%11%4.127,330
Los Angeles, CA13368584%42%4.115,717
Miami, FL13214964%9%4.210,083
Chicago, IL12348567%22%4.013,167
Tampa, FL10444752%17%4.317,774
Dallas, TX8832777%15%3.916,818
Atlanta, GA8693459%19%3.817,352
Detroit, MI8523159%14%4.224,017
San Diego, CA6713370%15%4.06,964
Boston, MA6413262%12%4.27,721
Fort Worth, TX6012062%12%4.010,783
Baltimore, MD5443663%22%4.15,731
Minneapolis, MN4221945%24%4.010,064
Denver, CO3961574%28%4.113,196
Riverside, CA3982177%38%4.010,809
San Jose, CA3622078%22%3.94,022
Oakland, CA2121343%19%4.03,524
Washington, DC171882%41%4.12,465
Seattle, WA1511060%13%4.23,423
San Francisco, CA60567%17%4.0656

How we got these numbers

Counts come from the yards we list in each metro (within roughly 35 to 45 miles of the city center). Ratings and hours are from Google business listings; self-serve status is from names, websites and customer reviews. See where our information comes from. Hours and policies change, so call a yard before you go.

More guides: Every U-Pull-It Yard We List, by City · Junkyards Open on Sunday, by City